Total length of ski trails: 29 km
Bakuriani is busy with preparations for the upcoming Freestyle Ski and Snowboard World Championships which will be held at the resort in 2023. The resort will also be hosting the 2022 FIS Ski Flying World Championships. These events, Mountain Resorts of Georgia Communications Head Ani Geradze says, “will help popularize winter sports and add to the ever-increasing influx of international tourists into the country. The eyes of the world will be on Georgia, and Bakuriani is determined to impress.”
Bakuriani has also been nominated as a candidate host city for the European Youth Olympic Winter Festival in 2025.
In preparation for the upcoming championships, Bakuriani has been expanding both its ski and municipal infrastructure.
A new ski lift has been added on the Didveli slope with a capacity of 1800-2400 passengers per hour. It was constructed by the Swiss company Doppelmayr Garaventa Group. 10 gondolas were also added to one of the main lifts to the already existing 34, increasing the capacity by 350-400 tourists per hour.
The Municipal Development Fund of Georgia has implemented a 5 million euro project, funded by the EBRD, to expand the fleet of specialized vehicles in Bakuriani, adding 10 new modern diesel buses, a front loader, snow compactor, evacuator, wheeled excavator-loader, wheeled loader (mini loader), universal multifunctional truck and waste collection vehicle.
Some of these vehicles will be driving along the new Bakuriani Bypass Road, which runs from the main resort complex to the Didveli ski zone. The 6.3 million GEL project was financed by the European Investment Bank and is expected to drastically reduce congestion in and around Bakuriani.
The Municipal Development Fund, in cooperation with the Egis Group and with help from the World Bank, has also invested 55 million GEL ($18.8 million) in its strategic plan to develop “multi-modal transportation and mobility” in Bakuriani. This includes building new sidewalks, crosswalks, streetlights, bicycle paths, and bus stations, as well as improving public spaces, such as parks, squares, and pedestrian walkways. The project will also focus on improving the facades of centrally-located buildings and beautifying tourist areas.
The Adjara Group’s internationally-renowned hotel chain Rooms has officially opened in Bakuriani in time for the 2019-2020 ski-season. This ski-in, ski-out hotel is located in Kokhta-Mitarbi, in the heart of the mountain wilderness.
“Rooms Hotel Kokhta’s sleek, contemporary design is inspired by the local landscape, using traditional Georgian building materials, such as wood, stone, and clay to evoke an atmosphere that is modern, while still paying tribute to its cultural heritage. $40 million was invested in the hotel, which has 95 guest rooms and a stunning view of the Caucasus mountains, conference halls, and a farm-to-table restaurant reflecting modern culinary preferences with a strong connection to locally-sourced products. Soon, Rooms Hotel Kokhta will also have a spa and a swimming pool”, Adjara Group Managing Director Levan Berulava told Investor.ge.
The construction of this new hotel is one part in a two-stage plan to reinvigorate and further develop the Kokhta-Mitarbi area. The next stage will include building a car-free resort, oriented towards tourists who want an authentic wilderness experience away from busy roads. Construction on this stage is expected to continue in 2023, after Bakuriani hosts the Freestyle championship.