• A fully digital menu, ordering, and in-restaurant service platform
As far as delivery goes, the OFOODO system uses the currently prevalent third-party app model: restaurants and couriers both receive their tasks via the intermediating platform, and OFOODO takes a percentage of the sale as a commission.
Where it seeks to set itself apart, though, like Elvis, is on speed: “Each order is served by one specific courier,” says Khatiashvili, “which means that the delivery time is optimal and the quality of the dish is preserved.”
That’s not all it’s trying to add to the experience, though: OFOODO’s other features are fairly unique in the Georgian market at the moment. “OFOODO is not only a food delivery service,” says Khatiashvili.
“It helps restaurants in digitalization through our different services and platform, so they can get more guests at a place as well.” That not only includes QR menu systems, table reservations, and event booking, but even an informational resource on restaurants, so that, ultimately, Khatiashvili says, “OFOODO will be the guide and planner for food-lovers and travelers.”
While OFOODO is directly competing with other food delivery services that run courier networks and charge restaurants a commission on orders (by far the most popular approach), it sets itself apart by integrating in-person dining, restaurant discovery, and self-service pick-up options.
Given that delivery will likely take a dip as people begin to physically visit restaurants again, this is a smart move on the company’s part and may give it an edge.
Khatiashvili says they saw a 30-40 percent drop in delivery volume in the summer of 2020, but, “we have another solution—business diversification … because then [after COVID] people will start table reservations.”
Already working in Tbilisi, Kutaisi, and Batumi, with over 200 restaurants, OFOODO has international aspirations—its QRMenu website already lists phone numbers for seven countries, and the team plans to expand into Georgia’s neighboring markets in 2022.
Mally: serving Tbilisi’s suburbs
What sets Mally apart is that most of its activity is currently centered in Tbilisi’s northern suburbs, especially Gldani and Dighomi. Investor.ge reached out for comment but weren’t able to obtain any information from the company, apart from the information that their tech is being developed by local software company Softgen.
Mally’s terms of service seem to describe a third-party app system similar to Wolt and Glovo, though what sets them apart from these services, apart from being local (and claiming to be the cheapest and fastest on their social media pages), isn’t completely clear.
Mally started as a phone service, with customers calling in orders to Mally, which would then dispatch couriers. In February 2021, though, Mally released a functioning version of its website and smartphone app, signaling its plan to join the broader app market. It has been adding restaurants and maintaining a social media presence since then, though its software still definitely has a beta-testing feel to it.
Mally has demonstrated an intent to move down into the more active Vake-Saburtalo area of Tbilisi, which will put its viability to the test. Hopefully, as it continues to improve, the app will be able to clarify its value proposition to consumers and restaurants.
Telivery: food delivery in Telavi
The name pretty much tells you everything you need to know about Telivery: it’s a food delivery service located in, wait for it… Telavi! Most delivery services thus far have only shown up in Tbilisi, though some have expanded to Kutaisi and Batumi and a few are targeting even smaller cities. Telivery is one city’s answer to being overlooked—and, depending on how it goes, it could end up either expanding as a small-city solution or becoming a model for startups in other areas.
Telivery started up in response to the COVID-19 pandemic as a phone service, taking orders from customers via phone and dispatching couriers. Since then, it has released a smartphone app, though it’s still very much under construction. Nonetheless, it seems intent on expanding with what the team describes as “ambitious plans.” “Our goal,” they say on their site, “is to introduce a high standard of delivery service in the [Telavi] region.”
The platform is unlikely to face a lot of competition in its hyper-local market, though whether it will be sustainable after the likely post-pandemic drop-off in orders remains to be seen. There isn’t any mention of expanding to other small cities, but if Telavi turns out to be a profitable market, it may either branch out or inspire other cities to follow its lead. Investor.ge reached out for further information on Telivery’s business model and plans, but was unable to establish contact.
Competition strategies
There aren’t that many different ways for delivery drivers to drop off food at doors, but everything that makes that completed order possible is a potential point of competition. Georgian startups are, currently, catering to a single market, enabling them to react and innovate more quickly, and, thanks to their home-field advantage, operate at a lower minimum efficient scale. However, as OFOODO CEO Beka Khatiashvili says, one of the major challenges is that “on the Georgian market we have world-leading companies who have more money, and they are spending a lot on marketing.”
Mally and Telivery are avoiding the competition to some extent by getting first-mover advantage in Georgia’s underserved areas. According to a University of Oxford study, delivery services tend to enter larger markets first, so local startups could potentially gain and retain small market dominance.
Improving the experience of restaurants is another way local apps are competing. Kovzy and OFOODO for example, offer opportunities to recapture customer relationships by increasing the points of direct contact between the restaurant and the customer.
As Wolt and Glovo take at least 30-35% of every order, fees are another big pain point for restaurants. Elvis, Mally, and OFOODO are competing here by offering lower fees, while Kovzy calculates fees based on distance.
According to 2021 data from SecondMeasure, the majority of U.S customers use multiple food delivery apps. Switching costs in Georgia are currently even lower, thanks to the crowded ecosystem, so providing a smooth customer experience is basically table stakes at this point. That makes competing on price, features, and user experience vital—until the markets consolidate, at least.
Despite the multinational competition, local food delivery startups have managed to survive all around Europe, from Armenia to Portugal. This bodes fairly well for Georgia’s prospects to have at least one local app in the running, though international expansion will be much more of a challenge.
Startups that are working to set themselves apart from the crowd, like Kovzy and OFOODO, could be the most likely to make it in the long run. Ultimately, though, this is a quickly shifting market that may be set to shrink in the next one to two years as the Covid-19 pandemic fades, so where it will end up is anyone’s guess. The one thing these apps almost certainly indicate, however, is a thriving startup ecosystem in Georgia—going from almost zero local solutions to five in under a year—is fairly impressive!