2022 February-March Analysis
US IDFC investment to boost Georgian Healthcare system
To accelerate the pace of advancement, you ought to have an image of the goal. A good example that others will imitate. A new point above the limit that awakens competitors and develops the whole field in consequence.
Last year, American Hospital Tbilisi opened in the center of Tbilisi. While the Covid-19 pandemic was pushing the Georgian healthcare system to the limits and casting a glaring spotlight on its shortcomings, in the right place and moment, AHT began operations.
The hospital, which has state-of-the-art facilities and medical equipment, was founded with the investment of the United States International Development Finance Corporation (DFC). The project is the result of a $50 million foreign direct investment implemented based on an agreement between the United States and Georgia where the stakeholders are the Georgian Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, the US Agency for International Development Finance Corporation, together with a number of medical institutions interested in medical and scientific research.
The United States International Development Finance Corporation (DFC) invests in various industries of US-friendly countries, including healthcare. The projects supported by the DFC are distinguished for their high level of CSR. They are eco-friendly and make a point of protecting workers’ and human rights.
The multi-profile hospital with five ‘Centers of Excellence’ including Heart, Vascular, & Lung disease Center, Neuroscience & Neurology, Advanced & minimally invasive surgery, Orthopedic center, and ACC, follows the concepts of western hospitals and provides patient-centered, high-quality services. The centers are headed by high-class professionals of Georgian medicine and with their involvement, the hospital cooperates with Georgian, and US university clinics.
AHT has aimed to be fully accredited by the Joint Commission International (JCI), an independent, non-profit organization that evaluates healthcare organizations around the world and grants accreditation to high standardized ones.
AHT way to make difference
The AHT outpatient department is oriented on patients’ comfortability and short hospital stays. The doctor’s lounge allows physicians to rest and relax isolated from the concerns of the ward. AHT’s Laboratory and radiology is equipped with advanced technologies and provide a full range of diagnostic procedures. In addition, it delivers one of the biggest check-up departments in the region, with a large spectrum of examinations, including post Covid-19 health checks.
The operating theaters of the hospital are not only provisioned with ultra-modern technology but there is a comfortable environment for the surgical team. The views of Georgian nature decorated on the walls of the OR create a comfortable atmosphere. But one of the most remarkable points in inpatient care of AHT is the nursing team which creates an excellent service tailored to each patient’s needs. Modern practice shows that continuous monitoring, high quality of care and attention, the satisfaction of the patient’s needs, and, in general, the patient’s good experience in the hospital is a key to good clinical outcomes. Nurses have frequent and close contact with the patient.
So, the AHT Nursing Department is structured according to JCI standards and fully responds to the eight ‘essentials of magnetism’ theory. Also, the hospital has the AHT academy to train nurses according to this principle.
Similarly, AHT has the Conference Hall and Training Center to provide continuous development of doctors. AHT Chief specialists collaborate with physicians forefront in the medical field worldwide. They often conduct masterclasses, hold conferences, and perform surgical operations together.
#17 Ushangi Chkheidze Str.