2022 August-September Analysis
Investors get new opportunities – and 5% plus
Proponents of Georgia’s capital markets are delighting at the news that two novel funds are entering the market. But what’s on offer? And who’s backing them? Investor.ge takes a look.
Suddenly there is choice in Georgia’s savings market. June brought two innovative new funds and a new industry player to the market. While hardly a revolution, this does double the Georgian funds that are on offer, even though only to institutions, foreign investors, and rich individuals. So, the market currently remains polarized – the bulk of the population has just low-interest bank deposits in foreign currency, or higher local currency rates, which brings currency valuation risks. This leaves the Georgian capital market still lagging behind most of its peers. However, more funds are promised: one being “green” and one, perhaps, for ordinary investors.
These two new funds come from TBC Asset Management and one from a fresh name on Georgian capital markets, Foresight Investment Management, although it is run and supervised by a team of highly experienced Georgian ex-bankers, investors and entrepreneurs. Both managements state that they are responding to gaps in the market, offering diversity, and minimalizing risk – and both offer a return of 5%. Both funds have been in the pipeline for some time; work started following the National Bank of Georgia’s announcement of revisions to the Law on Investment Funds, which was passed the summer before last.
TBC Asset Management
The reason for the TBC Group’s fund, says TBC Asset Management director Tamar Kuridze, is that the “current local market does not have much diversity in the offerings, the choices are limited to deposits, real estate, and bonds.” In the current climate, deposit rates are falling and bonds look too risky.
TBC Asset Management has already raised $5 million for what is planned to be a $30 million fund, with most investors so far being foreign individuals. The fund is investing in diversified Georgian credits with a portfolio of loans issued to Georgian blue chip companies.
Giving further details, Tamar Kuridze explains: “We will invest the proceeds mostly in a diversified credit portfolio and some part in liquid assets. Loans that we invest in should be issued in EUR or USD, be secured by collateral, and issued by the Georgian credit institutions. The loans are issued to Georgian Blue Chip companies. The fund offers a better risk/reward profile to investors interested in the Georgian market, as the risk is lower than bonds and the benefit is higher than the one Georgian deposits offer.”
Tranches in the fund will be offered every 1-2 months, driving its growth, and investors will be able to redeem part of their shares twice a year. The return target is 4.5% plus six months LIBOR (an interest rate benchmark used in international financial markets). The LIBOR is currently 2.6% (meaning there would have been a yield of 7.1% based on the rates prevailing in early July) and is expected to rise, thus so will the targeted return for the fund, as all the loans in the fund’s portfolio will have floating interest rates. The fund will pay out twice yearly all the profit it earns, for the periods ending in June and December. The dividends will be denominated in USD.
Tamar Kuridze says TBC Asset Management has a number of new funds in the pipeline, one of these to be a retail fund (aimed at individual investors), where it also sees a gap in the market. TBC Asset Management is a new subsidiary of TBC Bank, but despite its small size, it has sufficient in-house experience to manage a range of funds. The team’s experience encompasses international financial services, strategy and corporate management, as well as investment. Its supervisory board also has broad experience in investment banking, private equity, and capital markets.
Foresight Capital
Foresight Capital, the other new fund, is also a response to what its founder, ex-banker and entrepreneur Gia Morchiladze, saw as unattractive bank rates. As he told BM.ge “I went to one of the banks to extend my deposit and when I was offered a rate of less than 1% in foreign currency. I was indignant, and then I realized how many opportunities there are in the market!”
With 20 years of banking experience behind him topped by 15 years building a commercial property asset portfolio and a diversified range of businesses (from agriculture to mining), he lost no time in registering an investment management company to take advantage of the opportunities he saw. He then embarked on months of negotiations on his fund to show his team had the suitable experience and competence. He describes his unusual (for Georgia) fund objectives, emphasising its solid asset backing, secured by commercial real estate. Returns are expected to be “at least 5% per annum,” he says. Although aimed at qualified investors, it can try out the retail market as technically 20 ‘uninformed’ investors are allowed.
“The fund will invest in fixed-income debt instruments as well as, in certain cases, participate in equity ownership of income-producing assets. The fund will invest in instruments issued in and assets located in Georgia.”
According to Morchiladze, “It will invest in the following types of financial instruments:
• Commercial bank current accounts and deposits (USD, GEL)
• Commercial bank deposit certificates (USD, GEL)